Drone Survey Cost Per Acre and Per Project (2026)
National ranges compiled in October 2026 from current U.S. pricing guides and operator surveys (listed under Sources). Per-acre figures fall as acreage rises, because mobilization, ground control and processing setup are fixed costs. Orientation, not a quote.
| Service | Per acre | Typical project price | What you get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic aerial mapping | $10–$30 | $500–$2,500 under 50 acres; $2,500–$10,000 for 50–500 acres; minimums $500–$1,500 | Orthomosaic, surface model, no ground control |
| Engineering topographic mapping | $50–$150 | $1,500–$3,000 minimum; 20-acre site $3,000–$6,000; $150–$300/acre on very small sites | Ground-controlled DSM/DTM, contours, CAD deliverables |
| LiDAR mapping | $50–$300 | $3,000 minimum; 10-acre site $4,000–$12,000; $20–$60/acre on large open ground, up to $500 under dense canopy; corridors $500–$2,000 per mile | Classified point cloud, bare-earth DTM |
| Stockpile volumetrics | Per site | $1,500–$5,000 per campaign; up to $7,000 on large yards; recurring programs priced lower | Per-pile volume report |
| Construction progress mapping | Per visit | $1,000–$4,000 per visit with mapping deliverables; $1,200–$3,000 per site per month on a recurring schedule | Dated orthomosaic and surface |
| Thermal / solar inspection | Per megawatt | $150–$500 per MW at utility scale; $500–$2,000 per MW on arrays under 10 MW; 10 MW site $1,500–$5,000 | Thermal fault map and report |
| Drone GPR (subsurface) | Quoted per project | Depends on depth, soils and deliverable | Depth profiles, bedrock or utility map |
| Bathymetric survey | Quoted per project | Depends on water area and sediment scope | Depth contours, volumes, cross-sections |
Read this first. The figures on this page are published market ranges from across the U.S. drone survey industry — they are not Northern Drone's rates, and they are not an estimate of what your project will cost. Every project we take is scoped and priced individually, because site size, terrain, sensor, accuracy requirements, and deliverables move the number more than any published bracket can capture. Use this page to understand the market; use a free quote to learn your actual number — most come back within one business day.
How Drone Survey Pricing Actually Works
Almost nobody in this industry sells off a rate card, and the firms that do bury it in footnotes. The honest structure of every quote is the same five factors we describe on our pricing page: site size and complexity, the sensor the job requires, the accuracy grade, the deliverables, and mobilization. Two ten-acre jobs can price a multiple apart because one needs a quick orthomosaic and the other needs survey-grade control, LiDAR, and CAD deliverables. That is not pricing games — it is the work actually being different.
It is also why "cost per acre" is a slippery number. The same operator who charges $20 per acre on a 500-acre farm will charge $200 per acre on a 5-acre site, because the day rate, the control points and the processing setup cost the same either way. When you compare guides, check whether the per-acre figure comes with a project size attached.
Drone LiDAR Survey Cost Per Acre
Published 2026 LiDAR rates span $20–$60 per acre for basic coverage of open ground, $50–$150 per acre for typical mixed sites, and $150–$500 per acre for engineering-grade work under dense canopy or on small parcels where the project minimum dominates. Project minimums sit around $3,000, a 10-acre LiDAR survey is commonly quoted at $4,000–$12,000, and qualified operators charge $1,500–$3,000 per field day for collection, with processing billed on top. Corridor work — roads, rail, transmission lines — is quoted per mile; one published guide puts it at $500–$2,000 per mile depending on swath width, vegetation and whether the deliverable is a surface or a classified clearance analysis. LiDAR sits above photogrammetry on price because the sensor and processing are heavier, and it earns that premium where there is vegetation over the ground you need, which is exactly where photogrammetry fails. What the LiDAR deliverable includes.
Drone Survey Price by Project Size
- Small sites, under 10 acres: $500–$3,000 as a project, with the minimum doing most of the work. Effective per-acre cost is high ($150–$300 or more) because mobilization is fixed.
- Mid-size sites, 10–100 acres: $1,500–$6,000 for engineering-grade mapping; a 20-acre topographic survey is commonly published at $3,000–$6,000. LiDAR runs $4,000–$12,000 on a 10-acre vegetated site.
- Large sites, 100–500 acres: $3,000–$10,000 for mapping, $30–$100 per acre effective; most of the cost is in control, processing and the deliverable set rather than flight time.
- Very large sites and farms, 500+ acres: $10,000–$25,000 and up, $10–$50 per acre effective.
- Corridors: priced per mile rather than per acre; $500–$2,000 per mile published for a LiDAR corridor deliverable.
Published Market Ranges, by Service
Ranges below are from U.S. pricing guides and operator rate surveys published between January and October 2026. Treat them as orientation, not quotation.
Aerial Mapping & Photogrammetry
A basic orthomosaic without ground control is published at $10–$30 per acre with $500–$1,500 small-site minimums. An engineering topographic deliverable with ground control points runs $50–$150 per acre, and where a licensed surveyor field-verifies the output, $100–$300 per acre. Hourly billing, where it is used, is $150–$400 per hour. Guides that quote $150–$300 per acre for photogrammetry are describing small, survey-grade sites where the project minimum sets the price.
Stockpile Volumetrics
Published volume-survey pricing generally falls between $1,500 and $5,000 per campaign depending on the number of piles, site size and reporting, with marketplace data showing up to $7,000 for a 10-acre yard with full analysis. Recurring monthly or quarterly programs are priced down accordingly, and hourly volumetric work is published at $250–$600 per hour.
Construction Progress Mapping
A single progress capture with mapping deliverables is published at $1,000–$4,000 per visit; photo-only visits are far cheaper at $250–$600. On a recurring schedule, operators publish $1,200–$3,000 per site per month for two to four visits with an updated orthomosaic each time, with 15–25% discounts for subscription contracts over one-off captures.
Thermal & Solar Inspection
Utility-scale solar thermography is published at $150–$500 per megawatt, falling to $50–$150 per MW on very large farms with automated fault classification, and rising to $500–$2,000 per MW on commercial arrays under 10 MW where mobilization dominates. A 10 MW site with a professional defect report is commonly budgeted at $1,500–$5,000.
Underground Utility Mapping & GPR — Quoted Per Project
You will notice the biggest names in utility locating publish no pricing at all — and neither do we. Subsurface work has the widest scope variance of anything on this page: soil conditions, target depth, the number and type of utilities, site access, and whether the deliverable is field marks or engineering-grade mapping each change the work fundamentally. A number printed here would be wrong for your site in one direction or the other. See what the service includes, then tell us about the site — the quote costs nothing.
Bathymetric Surveys — Quoted Per Project
Published pricing for drone bathymetry is nearly nonexistent, and for the same reason: a two-acre stormwater pond and a fifty-acre flooded quarry with dual-frequency sediment mapping are entirely different projects. Water area, depth profile, sediment questions, and deliverables set the scope. See what the service includes — and if the answer feeds a dredging contract or a capacity decision, the survey typically costs a small fraction of what it de-risks.
Drone vs. Traditional — the Comparison That Matters
Published comparisons put drone collection 30–75% below conventional ground crews once a site is bigger than about five acres. The ground-side figures those comparisons rest on: a traditional topographic survey is published at $3,600–$6,500 for 10 acres and $10,000–$25,000 for 50 acres, and one widely cited example prices a 20-acre topographic survey at $15,000–$30,000 by traditional methods against $3,000–$6,000 by drone — with days of field time collapsing into hours, and the deliverable arriving as data instead of a stack of shots. The savings widen further on ground a crew cannot safely walk at all.
Getting Your Actual Number
Tell us the site, what you need to learn from it, and when you need it. We scope every project individually and most quotes come back within one business day — with no obligation, no pressure, and a straight answer if a different method (including a ground crew) would serve you better.
Sources
Figures compiled October 6, 2026 from: SkyeBrowse, Drone Survey Cost 2026 (Sept. 2026; mapping per-acre tiers, minimums, ground-survey comparison); UAVSphere, How Much Does a Drone Survey Cost in 2026 (updated Aug. 2026; project totals by size, hourly rates); Drone Launch Academy, Drone LiDAR 2026 (June 2026; LiDAR per-acre and day rates) and Drones in Construction (July 2026; construction and volumetric rates); LatestCost, LiDAR Cost Per Acre 2026 (Jan. 2026); Unmanned Aerial, Monthly Construction Progress Capture (Aug. 2026); Averroes, Drone Solar Panel Inspection Cost (July 2026) and DroneList, Drone Inspection Cost 2026 (Oct. 2026; solar per-MW tiers); plus two 2026 U.S. drone-survey cost guides for the LiDAR corridor per-mile range, the $150–$500 per-acre LiDAR ceiling and the 20-acre drone-vs-traditional example, and a 2026 aerial-services marketplace dataset for 10-acre LiDAR and volumetric project totals.
Market figures on this page are drawn from publicly published U.S. industry pricing as of October 2026 and are provided for orientation only. They do not represent Northern Drone rates, quotes, or estimates; every Northern Drone project is priced case-by-case. Northern Drone provides geophysical and aerial data-acquisition services and is not a licensed land surveying or engineering firm. Read the full licensure disclosure.